Terms & Conditions


Thanks for making the time to check out our terms and conditions. It’s important that you read these because by using our website you will be deemed to have accepted our terms.

Positively Promoting the Plains is the owner and publisher of the content contained on this website. As a user of this website you are subject to these terms, our Privacy Policy, and any other laws or regulations which apply to this website.

Any reference to "website" means the whole or any part of the web pages located at this URL or domain (including but not limited to any elements of design, underlying code, text, sounds, graphics, animated elements or any other content).

Information/Content

The information contained on this website is intended for general information only. While we endeavour to ensure that information on the website is correct, sometimes errors or inaccuracies do occur, for which we apologise. We do not accept any liability, direct or indirect, for any loss or damage which may directly or indirectly result from any advice, opinion, information, representation or omission whether negligent or otherwise, contained on this website. You are solely responsible for the actions you take in reliance on the content on, or accessed, through this website. We reserve the right to make changes at any time and without notice to you, to any element of this website.

To the extent permitted by New Zealand law, we make no warranties in relation to the merchantability, fitness for purpose, freedom from computer virus, accuracy or availability of this website or any other website. Except as otherwise described, all materials on this website are made available only to provide information about this website, and the services which we offer. This website is controlled and operated by us, from offices within New Zealand.

Details contained on this website relating to the services and the sale of the services through this website have been prepared in accordance with New Zealand law and may not satisfy the laws of any other country. We make no representations or warranties as to whether or not the information or services available from this website are appropriate or available for use in other countries. If you choose to access this website from outside New Zealand you are responsible for compliance with applicable local law.

Intellectual Property

This website and all intellectual property rights, including graphics, logos, trademarks, design, text, icons, the arrangement of them, sound recordings and all software relating to this website, are owned by us, or in some cases, a related body corporate or third party, and unless stated, is copyright. These intellectual property rights are protected by New Zealand and international laws.

You may view our website and its contents for personal and non-commercial use only, and as such this is subject to copyright law and the Copyright Act 1994. You may not in any form or by any means reproduce, modify, distribute, store, transmit, publish or display within another website or create derivative works from any part of this website or commercialise any information obtained from any part of this website without our prior written permission or, in the case of third party material, from the owner of the copyright in that material.

Nothing contained in this website is to be interpreted as a recommendation to use any information on this website in a manner which infringes the intellectual property rights of any person, company or entity. We make no representations or warranties that your use of the information on this website will not infringe such intellectual property rights.

Secure Data

Given the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that any data transmission is totally secure. Whilst we take precautions to protect information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us. You therefore transmit to this website at your own risk. However, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve its security. If you become aware of any problems with the security of the data or the website, please contact us immediately by email.

Viruses

We also cannot guarantee that this website is free from viruses, fault or other conditions which could damage or interfere with your computer systems, and we do not warrant that your access to this website will be uninterrupted, error free or that any defects will be corrected. You assume the risk of any damage to your property as a result of using this website, and to the maximum extent permitted by law, we disclaim all liability for any errors, omissions and faults. You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you use for accessing this website does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system. For the avoidance of doubt, we do not accept responsibility for any interference or damage to your own computer system which arises in connection with your use of this website or any linked website.

Use of Your Information and Material

We appreciate any suggestions ("unsolicited ideas") you may have regarding ways in which this website may be improved or materials which we may add to this website. Any unsolicited ideas that you submit to us will not be regarded as confidential and will become our property. We may use, reproduce, disclose, publish, modify, adapt and transmit them to others, without restriction or any obligation to compensate you.

Electronic Transactions Act

You consent to receive communications from us electronically and agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. You agree to be bound by any agreement reached through electronic communications in terms of the Electronic Transactions Act 2002. You consent to receiving electronic messages and information sent by us (or on our behalf) for any purposes described in our Privacy Policy. You agree, pursuant to section 11(2) of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007, that the person sending any such message need not include a functional unsubscribe facility in that message.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy details how we may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website. By using this website you give your unconditional consent to us handling your personal information in the manner set out below.

Collection

We may collect personal information (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you use this website.  You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

Automated data collection

When you visit this website, we may use usage monitoring software and cookies to collect and store certain information about your visit. We do not automatically log personal data or link personal information automatically logged by any other means. We do not use cookies to store personal data or link non-personal information stored in cookies. Please see the Cookies section for more information.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small portion of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future the cookie data can be retrieved by the website to record the user’s browsing activity. Accepting a cookie does not give us access to your computer or personal information stored on your hard drive under any circumstances. Although you can configure your web browser to not accept cookies, if you do so you may experience a resulting loss of functionality of this website.

Use and disclosure

Personal information collected on this website is held by Positively Promoting the Plains. We will take reasonable efforts to protect personal information that is held by us. We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.  We may use your personal information to:
communicate with you;
analyse usage of this website; and
provide you with further information, news, and promotional material.

We do not disclose, sell or rent in any way your personal data to our subsidiaries or any other organisations.

Third party websites

This website contains hyperlinks to third party websites, including Bookit and listed operator websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or for the manner in which those websites collect, hold, use, and distribute any personal information you provide.  Please review the privacy statements of third party websites to ascertain how your personal information will be used.

Right to access and correct

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by contacting us at hello@haurakiplains.co.nz. Please notify us of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update or revise this privacy policy at any time, and any changes will take effect immediately they are published on this website. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

Disclaimer

We make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, in relation to any information, content, materials or products included in this website or to its availability, functionality or performance, except as otherwise provided under any applicable law. We do not, nor do our officers, employees, agents and other representatives accept responsibility for any loss or damage, howsoever caused (including through negligence or matters outside our control), which you may directly or indirectly suffer in connection with your use of this website or any linked website, nor do we accept any responsibility for any such loss arising out of your use of, or reliance on, information contained on, or accessed through, this website. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we disclaim any such representations or warranties as to the completeness, accuracy, merchantability or fitness for purpose of this website or the information that it contains.

 
This privacy policy was last updated on 01 August 2017.